Generation of tRNA neurobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motomasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40321781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords翻訳 / tRNA / mRNA / 神経細胞 / コドン / リボソーム / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translation of mRNA is involved in mental function. However, it remains unclear what tRNA species are incorporated into ribosome for translation due to the lack of technology. Here we developed a novel deep sequencing technology and bioinformatics tools to examine roles of tRNA in translation. We revealed by this technology that distinct tRNA species and specific synaptic genes with altered translation rhythms are associated with pathogenesis of human brain disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳の異常は認知や記憶の障害などの精神機能の異常につながるため、本研究で見出した成果は、新たな疾患治療薬の開発に道を拓くと考えられる。さらには、本研究で開発した新たな網羅的な塩基配列解析技術およびバイオインフォマティクス技術は、神経疾患研究を含む神経科学研究に広く応用が可能である。したがって、翻訳異常がその病態発症に関わると示唆されている神経系疾患のモデルマウスや神経細胞に将来適用することで、それら疾患の発症機序の解明に役立つと期待される。