Project/Area Number |
17K19469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IDE Soichiro
AMANO Taiju
NOMURA Hiroshi
HITORA Natsuko
YAMAMOTO Ryuta
SUZUKI Hacchi
TAKAHASHI Daiki
YAMAUCHI Naoki
TAKEDA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薬学 / 薬理学 / 脳腸連関 / 情動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gastric (upper gastrointestinal tract) and colorectal (lower gastrointestinal tract) distention increased noradrenaline release in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST). Because we have previously reported that enhanced noradrenaline neurotransmission in the BNST causes anxiety and aversion, gastric and colorectal distention may induce anxiety and aversion via the enhancement of intra-BNST noradrenaline neurotransmission. Furthermore, we showed that intra-BNST administration of beta-adrenoceptor agonist reduced gastric emptying (suppressed upper gastrointestinal motility), while it increased colonic transit (enhanced lower gastrointestinal motility). Anxiety and stress may cause functional gastrointestinal disorders such as stomach upset and diarrhea via enhanced noradrenaline neurotransmission in the BNST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化管刺激により分界条床核内ノルアドレナリン遊離が亢進すること、さらには、分界条床核内ノルアドレナリン神経情報伝達亢進が消化管活動に影響を及ぼすことを示した本研究成果は、脳腸連関における分界条床核の重要性を示すものである。日常的にも経験する「お腹の調子が悪いと不安やうつになる」、あるいは、「心配なことがあるとお腹の調子が悪くなる」という脳と消化管の間の機能連関のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、機能性ディスペプシアや過敏性腸症候群などのストレスに起因する機能性消化管障害の病態メカニズム解明や治療薬創製に役立つことが期待される。