Novel biological activity of food-derived oligonucleotides in central nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核酸 / 神経新生 / 神経成熟 / 神経変性疾患 / 創薬 / 薬学 / 栄養学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / オリゴ核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of hydrolyzed salmon milt extract (HSME) and its nucleic acid fraction (NAF) on object recognition and object location memory was examined in mice under normal conditions. A diet containing HSME and NASF induced to devote more time to exploring novel and moved objects than in exploring familiar and unmoved objects, as observed during novel object recognition and spatial recognition tests, respectively, suggesting that nucleic acids may promote brain function under normal condition. Gene expression of the markers for neural stem cells, astrocytes, oligodendrocytes, and microglia, followed by that of neurons, was increased in the hippocampi on an HSME diet. Oral administration of HSME increased concentrations of cytosine, cytidine, and deoxycytidine in the hippocampus. NAF also induces growth of neuronal stem cells in primary culture. Overall, nucleic acids may enhance learning and memory, and this activity is at least partially mediated by promotion of neural regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食物に含まれる成分を利用し病気の予防に役立てることを目指している。この場合、たんに食物に含まれる化合物やその働きを解明するだけでなく、当該化合物の体内への暴露を、薬学的見地から定量的に明らかにする必要がある。本研究はサケ白子抽出物に含まれる核酸画分に、記憶・学習力を高める働きのあることを解明した。たんに働きを解明しただけでなく、経口摂取しても効果があること、摂取した核酸が脳の海馬に到達することを示唆した点で、体内への暴露を定量的に示している。今後、どの程度の量を摂取すれば記憶学習効果が得られるかをさらに解明することで、脳の健康を永く維持する食生活に役立て、健康長寿社会実現へ貢献する。