| Project/Area Number |
17K19484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小出 隆規 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70322253)
| Research Collaborator |
HOHMURA Kenichi
TOMINAGA Hiroki
MASUDA Ryo
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | RNAアプタマー / コラーゲン / RNA aptamer |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amino acids on the collagen triple helix can interact with several proteins. These interaction (Protein-Protein Interaction, PPI) make physiological function lead directly to pathophysiological conditions such as coagulation of blood. In this research, we select multiple clones against whole collagen molecule and analyze their characters. Each clone of aptamers is expected to bind different epitope and shows different function in the PPI. Each clone would serve to their original application. We selected several RNA aptamers against whole collagen. These clones are analyzing their binding specificity, and will determine the epitope on the triple helix molecule of collagen. We are making improvement of analytical methodology based on the molecule interaction such as SPR, EMSA and analyze each clone’s function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
創薬標的として魅力的な生理機能を持つコラーゲンであるが、コラーゲン分子の大部分を占める3重らせんドメインに対する、抗体の作製が困難であるがゆえに、アプローチすることができなかった。本研究は、SELEXの利点を最大限活用して、新しい創薬ターゲットとしてのコラーゲンの有用性を示そうとした。様々な選択方法を組み合わせてRNAアプタマーの取得条件を最適化することにより、いくつかのクローンを得ることができた。今後、コラーゲンに対する詳細な結合様式の解析により、生体機能の維持に深く関わっているコラーゲンの機能解析の一端を担うとともに、中分子医薬品として、治療薬、診断薬への応用が期待される。