Oligodendrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Hisashi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50402798)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Shuji
MORI Yasuo
NAKAGAWA Takayuki
NAGAYASU Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 白質傷害 / 認知機能障害 / 慢性脳低灌流 / 多発性硬化症 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / TRPチャネル / 脱髄性疾患 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / TRPV4 / TRPM2 / 認知症 / Ca2+シグナリング / 脳神経疾患 / 白質障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence indicate that white matter is one of the most important parts of the brain in terms of memory and white matter injury and demyelination are highly associated with cognitive impairment in cases of dementia, multiple sclerosis and other CNS diseases. The main components of the white matter are neuronal axons, oligodendrocyte lineage cells including oligodendrocytes and oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs), suggesting that elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the proliferation, migration, differentiation, and survival of oligodendrocytes and OPCs is considered indispensable for determining the causes of central nervous system diseases. In this research, we report that regulation of glial cells and macrophages ion channels may modulate CNS diseases in vivo. In particular, we demonstrate the role of TRP channels in microglia/ macrophages and OPCs. Finally, we describe the physiological and pathophysiological roles of TRP channels in CNS inflammatory pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能障害は、アルツハイマー病をはじめとする認知症はもちろんのこと、認知症以外の他の中枢神経疾患である脳血管疾患や多発性硬化症、うつ病、統合失調症においても臨床上重要な問題となっています。本研究により、脳内の過剰な炎症や神経軸索と髄鞘が密集している白質の傷害に起因する認知機能障害に対して、脳内のミクログリアや末梢から浸潤するマクロファージが深く関与することが示され、その病態メカニズムの一部も明らかになりました。さらに白質を形成するオリゴデンドロサイトの増殖機構やその制御機構の一部も明らかとなりましたので、これら機序への治療的介入が当該神経疾患の新たな創薬戦略となることが期待されます。