A novel strategy to control of chemical transmission for transporter-targeted drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Takaaki  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 研究教授 (40550314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 化学伝達 / ATP / グルタミン酸 / 疼痛 / トランスポーター創薬 / 小胞型神経伝達物質トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although neuropathic and inflammatory pain are unbearable chronic pain by various diseases, effective analgesics with few side effects have yet to be developed. In this study, we aimed to establish the control system of neurotransmission for transporter-targeted drug discovery. We identified several selective inhibitors of vesicular neurotransmitter transporter, which were more effective for chronic pain with few side effects than existing drugs. These compounds are expected to become new drug candidates for neuropathic and inflammatory pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛管理はQuality of Lifeの観点から重要であるが、副作用の少ない、効果的な鎮痛薬はこれまでにない。本研究により、化学伝達を司るトランスポーターの選択的阻害剤を同定し、既存の鎮痛薬よりも副作用なく、強力に鎮痛効果を発揮することを見出した。これら阻害剤は神経因性疼痛や炎症性疼痛の新しい創薬シーズになると期待される。