Novel regulatory mechanism of Abeta degradation via ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / ユビキチン化 / Aβ / 小胞体 / ユビキチン / 細胞内局在 / 神経変性疾患 / Abeta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of E3 ligase that is involved in ER stress signaling, we attempted to find its substrate. In this study, we succeeded in identifying an Aβ degrading enzymes (proteases). The substrate protein was polyubiquitinated but not degraded by proteasome. Next, we examined if ubiquitination results in the change in the enzymatic activity. Hydrolysis of Aβ peptide was significantly suppressed by this modification. Therefore, it is suggested that under the endoplasmic reticulum stress environment, an E3 ligases is highly expressed, and ubiquitination of the substrate may alter intracellular localization by regulating the enzyme activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに,小胞体ストレスとAβ蓄積との因果関係を明らかにした研究はない.本研究において,小胞体ストレス依存的に発現が上昇するユビキチンE3リガーゼがAβ水解酵素を基質として,その酵素活性に影響を及ぼすことを見出した.この現象が,ヒトアルツハイマー病発症に連関するかどうか,今後ヒト死後脳などを使用して検証していく予定である.これが証明されれば,創薬の標的になり得る可能性がある.