Development of novel gene detection method using artificial nucleic acid capable of recognizing damaged bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yosuke  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00452714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化損傷塩基 / 人工核酸 / DNA合成酵素 / 増幅反応 / 槽副反応 / オキソグアノシン / 人工核酸トリリン酸体 / 位置特定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the amount of oxidative nucleoside damage in DNA due to stress and reactive oxygen species is related with various diseases. However, there is no general method for sequence specific detection of oxidative damaged nucleobases in DNA. Therefore, we have designed a new artificial nucleoside analogues and succeeded in chemical synthesis. Also, we have succeeded in developing new technology capable of recognizing and detecting the oxidative damaged nucleobases using artificial nucleoside analogues and DNA polymerase. In addition, the results of this study suggesting that the presence of oxidative damaged nucleobases may be involved in transversion mutations that may be involved in carcinogenesis were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は、ストレスなどにより引き起こされる遺伝子の傷と考えられるDNA酸化損傷と疾患との関連性を明らかにする事を可能にする技術への展開が期待される。すなわち、実施した研究内容により新規核酸分子の化学合成や新機能の解明といった学術的に意義深いものだけで無く、本技術の展開による様々な疾患の早期診断技術の開発も可能で社会的にも非常に意義深い研究成果が得られた。