Search for natural products that modify the p53 functiones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40192190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO hikaru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (20547129)
HITORA yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00755308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変異型p53 / 天然資源 / 探索 / がん抑制 / 野生型 / p53 / ガン抑制効果 / Nrf2 / がん抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor suppressor p53 plays an important role for anti-tumor activity and has been referred to as the “guardian of the genome”. Therefore, the compounds that reactivate the p53 mutant can be the drug leads for cancer therapy. To search for the drug candidates from natural resources, we applied the methods reported by Aggarwal. However, we could not repeat the same results using phenethyl isothiocyanate or PRIMA-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん抑制遺伝子産物p53は、がん抑制に重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、ヒト腫瘍の約半数でp53遺伝子の変異が認められる。変異型p53は、がん抑制の機能を果たすことができないので、機能を回復させることのできる化合物は、副作用のない理想的ながん治療薬になると考えられ様々な研究が行われてきた。本研究では、変異型p53を野生型へと活性化させることのできる化合物を天然資源から探索した。