Development of novel method to improve the lipoquality of neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 脳 / リーリン / リポタンパク質 / 精神疾患 / 神経細胞 / リポクオリティ / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reelin is essential for the development and function of the mammalian brain and the receptors for Reelin, belong to the low-density lipoprotein receptor family, but it is not known whether Reelin is involved in the brain lipid metabolism. We found that Reelin-deficient mouse brain exhibited several compositional changes in phospholipids. The ratio of phospholipids containing one saturated fatty acid (FA) and one docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) or arachidonic acid (ARA) decreased and the ratio of phospholipids containing one monounsaturated FA and one DHA or ARA increased. The ratio of phospholipids containing Mead acid increased. Therefore, Reelin can upregulate the amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids in the brain, which will help ameliorate neuropsychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、「リーリンの機能」「脳の脂肪酸組成」「精神神経疾患の発症」の3者間に今まで漠然と存在した相関を包括的に理解できる可能性を示唆しており、概念的には大きな進歩であると考えている。また、アルツハイマー病などの難治性神経疾患に対する新たな治療法開発の糸口にもなり得るものである。