Mechanisms of nuclear entry of transfected exogenous DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Tokuko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (20359079)
Research Collaborator KOUJIN Takako
MORI Chie
OSAKADA Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来DNA / トランスフェクション / ドラッグデリバリー / 細胞核 / 遺伝子発現 / 核膜 / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism by which foreign DNA enters the nucleus when DNA plasmids are introduced into cells using non-viral vectors. To this end, we developed an experimental system to visualize the intracellular behavior of foreign DNA that has invaded the cytosol. When the behavior of the foreign DNA in the cells was observed using this experimental system, gene expression from the foreign DNA was observed only in cells that had undergone cell division. Analysis using Live CLEM (live correlative light-electron microscopy) imaging showed that the process of nuclear envelope reformation at the end of mitosis is important for DNA to enter the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子導入は、特定の遺伝子あるいはタンパク質の働きを知る上で、生命科学分野の重要な手段のひとつである。効率良い遺伝子導入を実現するためには、目的のDNAを何らかの方法で細胞の核内に入れる必要がある。非ウイルスベクターは、安全性が高いものとして基礎医学や基礎生物学で非常によく使われているが、細胞によっては遺伝子導入効率が低いという問題がある。特に、胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)などの細胞では、遺伝子導入効率が非常に低いことが問題であり、実験上の制約となっていた。本研究成果により、遺伝子が細胞核に入るのは、細胞分裂終期の核膜形成時であることが分かった。今後の試薬開発に役立つ成果である。