Establishment of method for identification of ubiquitinated protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Shigetsugu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294973)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20399819)
WATANABE Masashi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10632424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキチン / TRIM型E3 / TUBE / Parkin / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitination is a chemical modification that controls protein degradation and is one of the most important post-translational modifications that support many biological phenomena. The reaction system is mediated by ubiquitin ligases (E3) selectively recognizing substrate proteins. Therefore, it is important to identify specific substrates of each E3 and to determine the ubiquitination site of substrate proteins in understanding the biological phenomenon that they are associated with. However, due to various problems, it is still far from standardizing ubiquitinated substrate identification methods. In this study, we challenged to establish a novel technology using TUBE (artificial protein exhibiting high affinity binding to polyubiquitin chain) and ubiquitin remnant antibody allows comprehensive application to various types of ubiquitin ligase (E3) and the E3-substrates relationship was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請で開発した基質同定法は、これまでの問題点を原理的に解消した全く新しい手法であり、すべてのE3に対して適用可能であるため、E3の機能解析が加速することが期待できると思われる。本手法の応用により、正常及び異常(疾患)に関与しているユビキチン化修飾の全貌解明が期待できる。したがって、将来的には疾患特異的ユビキチン化部位を標的とした創薬のシーズを発掘できる可能性がある。