Configuration of cell axes for the development of cell authentication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30333503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞形態 / 細胞内小器官 / 細胞認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to set a "template" for authenticating cells and a "coordinate axis" for describing it, parameters regarding the arrangement of each organelle were obtained. For this purpose, an organelle marker library was constructed using various fluorescent proteins. It was found that the facilitation of the folding of fluorescent proteins might negatively affect the localization of the organelle markers. In addition, by analyzing the arrangement of organelles using the library, it was found that the centroids of the endosomal system formed a certain line in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで経験則にのみ基づいていた細胞の形態認識に客観的な指標を与え、生物を題材とした研究ゆえのheterogeneityを説明するような知見が提供されることが期待できる。