Roles of testis-specific metabolites in spermatogenesis and their transgenerational impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Motohashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / 精子形成 / 代謝物 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolites are sensitive indicators of moment-to-moment cellular status and activity. Expecting that tissue-specific metabolic signatures unveil a unique function of the tissue, we examined metabolomes of mouse liver and testis and found that an unusual metabolite, 2-hydroxyglutarate (2-HG), was abundantly accumulated in the testis. We clarified that lactate dehydrogenase C (LDHC), a testis-specific lactate dehydrogenase, is responsible for L-2-HG accumulation by generating and analyzing Ldhc-deficient mice. LDHA protein level was remarkably decreased in Ldhc-deficient sperm, indicating that LDHC is required for LDHA expression in the sperm. This unique functional interaction between LDH family members supports lactate dehydrogenase activity in the sperm. The severely impaired motility of Ldhc-deficient sperm suggests a substantial contribution of glycolysis to energy production for sperm motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精子の受精能における乳酸脱水素酵素の重要性を明らかにした。また、乳酸脱水素酵素のアイソフォームの間での相互作用が、それらの機能をささえているという新しい知見を提供するものである。マウスの精巣において産生される2HGの重要性を明確に示すことはできなかったが、精子形成や次世代の発生になんらかの影響がでている可能性は残されている。