Attempts for generating intracellular artificial protein complexes and modulating cellular functions with fluorescent nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Hiroyasu  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00619067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / 一分子計測 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞機能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was that to develop a Quantum dot-based nano-material which can establish artificial protein complexes within a cell and to modulate cellular functions with the nano-material. To achieve this, we attempted to generate such nano-materials by applying our approaches, which had previously developed, and measure intracellular single molecule behavior of the Quantum dots. Although we succeeded in modulation of cellular functions with such nano-materials under a certain condition, it was hard to establish as a general method. Further optimization must be necessary for achieving the aim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の手法は細胞レベルにおける比較的多数の分子群を対象とした細胞機能制御技術に対し、分子・超分子複合体レベルにおける比較的少数の分子群を対象とした技術を提供することを目的として開始した。残念ながら一般的な手法としての展開には至らなかったが、特定の条件下では目的を達成することに成功し、将来の展開に向けた可能性として提示することはできた点において一定の成果は得られたものと考えられる。さらに研究を展開することによって、細胞機能の計測と制御のための新規技術の提示に向けた最適化を行う必要性があるものと考えられる。