Creation of vascular structures from non-vascular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20221947)
Research Collaborator WADA Youichiro
UCHIJIMA Yasunobu
TONAMI Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 形態形成 / 細胞運動 / カドヘリン / 転写因子 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to discover the molecular system unique to endothelial cells that are responsible for angiogenic ability and to reconstruct them in non-endothelial cells to test whether they can create the vascular structure. Vascular endothelial cells show unique dynamics different from non-vascular cells, in a part of which VE-cadherin is involved. Furthermore, single-cell RNA-seq revealed the involvement of a KLF transcription factor in governing the manifestation of behaviors unique to endothelial cells. However, at present, introduction of VE-cadherin and KLF transcription factor alone is not enough to confer the ability of vessel-like structure formation on non-endothelial cells. We are currently searching for the third factor(s) critical for the formation of the vascular branching structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生能を担っている内皮細胞の運動特性を明らかにし、これらに関与する分子機能を非血管内皮細胞において再構築することで血管構造を実際に作らせることが出来れば、血管新生ひいてはより普遍的な樹状パターン形成機構の理解が飛躍的に進歩すると考えられる。さらに、非血管細胞のアイデンティティーを保持したままで血管構造を作ったり、生体内の血管内膜に組み込むことができれば、血液循環系に直結した臓器機能の再建(特に、内分泌代謝系臓器)にも可能性を開くなど、将来的には細胞移植による再生治療の新しい技術開発にもつながる可能性がある。