Single-molecule measurement of the effective temperature in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Okada  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50272430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軸索輸送 / 細胞内混雑 / キネシン / ゆらぎ / 拡散 / 非平衡 / 揺らぎ / 一分子追跡 / 温度 / ブラウン運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motile properties of the transporting vesicles in living cells are beyond our expectations from those measured with in vitro experiments. The crowded cytoplasmic environment poses about 1000 times stronger viscous resistance on the transporting vesicles than in vitro, but still they move even four times faster. We have surmised that the active fluctuations in the living cytoplasm would play some roles. In this study, we have focused on the "effective temperature" as the quantitative measure for the active fluctuations in the living cytoplasm, and have developed methods to measure it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞の軸索輸送の速度の低下は、さまざまな神経変性疾患の発症に関係している。一方、細胞の中は満員電車並みの混雑環境であり、in vitroの1000倍もの負荷がかかっているにもかかわらず、健康な神経細胞での輸送速度はin vitroの4倍に達する。本研究では、そのメカニズムの候補として、細胞内のアクティブなゆらぎに注目し、その定量的な計測方法の開発に取り組んだ。このような計測によって、「細胞の元気さ」を定量化できる可能性が期待される。