Molecular mechanism of differentiation from arachnoid cells to endothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA YOUICHIRO  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 裕美  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任研究員 (60645042)
中戸 隆一郎  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / エピゲノム解析 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脳神経外科学 / 血管生物学 / ゲノム科学 / エピゲノム科学 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed primary cultivation of arachnoid cells from brain tissue prepared from patients with or without arachnoid hemorrhage or Moyamoya disease under consent of donors. Cells were used for transcriptome analysis by RNA-seq and epigenetic analysis by ChIP-seq. Involvement of TGF-beta cascade was suggested. Among cascade related proteins, we identified one transcription factor, and evaluate the involvement and identified binding sites by ChIP-seq during differentiation from arachnoid cells to endothelium. Comprehensive interactome analysis is now ongoing and chromatin dynamics of differentiation will be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜組織は、従来脳血管周囲に存在するが、その生理的病理学的機能に不明の点が多かった。本研究は、健常時くも膜細胞において重要な転写カスケードの解明すること、主要な脳血管障害であるくも膜下出血の血管攣縮期からの回復においてくも膜細胞が果たす役割を明らかにする事、そしてくも膜細胞の内皮細胞への分化における分子機序をあきらかにすること、の3つの成果を得た。くも膜下出血における血管攣縮は、予後を左右する重要な病態であり、これに対する新規治療法の開発が可能になる点で、社会的意義を有する。