Identification of critical factor to generate human colon from small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞運命制御 / 大腸オルガノイド / 体性幹細胞 / 運命転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of the transformation from the stem cell in human small intestine to the stem cell in colon. We therefore collected biopsy specimens from both small intestine and colon in a same patient. We then assessed the difference of gene expression between small intestine and colon, resulting in the identification of a gene specifically expressed only in colon.
Further analysis for the function of this gene might help to understand the mechanism of stem cell fate to generate human colon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患、中でも潰瘍性大腸炎は若年者に多く、日本でも患者数が増加している難治性の病気です。潰瘍性大腸炎では粘膜の再生が治療のゴールとなっており、大腸上皮細胞を体外で培養し移植する治療も将来的に考えられています。しかし、潰瘍性大腸炎では病変が大腸全域に渡るため、大腸再生医療では培養するべき正常大腸上皮細胞が確保できないことも心配されます。そのため、小腸細胞を大腸細胞に変換させることで、再生医療の移植に使用できるのではと考えています。