| Project/Area Number |
17K19514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Nishimura Emi K
Nanba Daisuke
Liu Nan
Takada Aki
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 細胞競合 / RAS変異細胞 / ヘミデスモソーム / COL17A1 / 遺伝子改変マウス / RAS変異 / 表皮基底細胞 / 癌遺伝子 / 扁平上皮癌 / ヘムデスモソーム / 17型コラーゲン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell competition is a mechanism in which high fitness cells outcompete as winners and low fitness cells are eliminated from tissues as losers when high fitness cells and low cells coexist. However, it is largely unknown whether RAS mutant cells or hemidesmosomal components by epidermal basal cells are involved in the maintenance of tissue homeostasis through cell competition. In this study, we have generated an experimental system for analysis of in vivo cell competition in epidermal basal cells utilizing genetically modified animals, and verified those phenomena.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、今まで全く明らかにされてこなかった、ヘミデスモソーム構成因子が、表皮基底細胞における細胞競合に関与している可能性を示すことができた。この細胞競合現象と組織恒常性維持機構との関係性の全容が解明できれば、皮膚の癌化・老化機構の基本原理の解明や細胞競合を介した新規薬剤開発へ繋がる可能性も高い。これらのことから、学術的・社会的観点からも大変意義深い研究成果であると考えられる。