Molecular ON-OFF mechanisms of ATP-releasing maxi-anion channel opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okada Yasunobu  生理学研究所, なし, 名誉教授 (10025661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 俊昭  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 研究員 (00373283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアニオンチャネル / Maxi-Cl / SLCO2A1 / アネキシンA2 / S100A10 / 生理学 / ATP放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maxi-anion channel (Maxi-Cl) is ubiquitously expressed and involved in a number of important cell functions especially by serving as an ATP release pathway. We recently identified SLCO2A1 as its essential core component. However, the regulatory component required for the channel activation/inactivation remains unidentified. In the present study, we have elucidated that an actin-binding protein, annexinA2 (ANXA2), confers protein tyrosine dephosphorylation dependence of Maxi-Cl channel by binding to SLCO2A1. Also, we have shown that S100A10, a binding partner of ANXA2, confers intracellular Ca2+ dependence of Maxi-Cl. Thus, it is concluded that AnXA2-S100A10 represents the regulatory component of Maxi-Cl/SLCO2A1 channel which is dependent on protein tyrosine dephosphorylation and intracellular Ca2+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Maxi-Clチャネルは、細胞容積調節、尿細管-糸球体フィードバックや大腸脂肪酸吸収などの生理的過程に関与する重要分子である。そのコア分子としてのSLCO2A1の同定は私達によって2017年に行われたが、その開閉を制御する分子メカニズムは不明であった。本研究ではそれを世界に先駆けて解明した。Maxi-Clチャネルは、虚血および虚血・再灌流時においても活性化され、脳アストロサイトや心筋細胞からのATPやグルタミン酸などの細胞外シグナル分子の放出路を与える。したがって、Maxi-Clのコア分子のみならず今回発見されたその制御分子は、今後、脳・心臓における虚血障害に対する治療標的となる可能性がある。