Molecular mechanisms of sperm evolution associated with changes of fertilization modes in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Awata Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60569002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 昌哉  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (80535302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精子 / 精漿 / プロテオーム分析 / 交尾 / 精子競争 / カジカ科魚類 / トゲウオ目 / ウミタナゴ / スズキ目 / プロテオーム / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated sperm morphology and motility of 10 marine fishes including fish groups that comprise both non-copulatoryand copulatory species within closely related species. Sperm heads of copulatory species were significantly longer and slender than those of non-copulatory species. Sperms of the copulatory species were motile only in the isotonic solution, whereas sperms of the non-copulatory species were motile in seawater. This result demonstrates for the first time that sperm head morphology and motility may have evolved adaptively along with changing of the fertilization modes. To clarify the mechanisms of sperm evolution associated with changes of the fertilization modes, proteome analysis was performed using spermatozoa and seminal plasma of copulatory and non-copulatory sculpin species. The seminal plasma proteins differed greatly between copulatory and non-copulatory species, and these proteins were identified to play a role in immunity and protection against metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、魚類では体外受精から体内受精に進化したことに伴って、精子の頭部や運動性が系統に関係なく共通した変化を遂げたことが明らかになった。交尾行動は、脊椎動物に限られるものではなく、節足動物、軟体動物など様々な分類群で出現している。そのため、本研究により得られる成果は、脊椎動物に留まらず、他の分類群の研究者に大きなインパクトを与える。また、交尾に伴う精子の分子基盤がプロテオーム分析やRNAseqにより明らかになってきた。おそらくこれらの分子基盤はヒトを含む脊椎動物の受精に関連する分子基盤と同様であり、生物学のみならず、医学、薬学など応用生物学などの分野にも新しい視点と可能性の扉を提供できる。