Creation of constitutive energy biosynthesis platform by chemiluminogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeharu Nagai  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20311350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 圭子 (今井圭子)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90454610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自発光植物 / 発光バクテリア / Nanolantern / 光合成 / ルシフェラーゼ / ラン藻 / ゼニゴケ / 生物発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop artificial light-emitting plants by fusing luminescent proteins with fluorescent proteins to achieve bright and multi-coloured luminescence, and to introduce them into plants together with the biosynthetic genes of luminescent substrates. We successfully increased the luminescence by fusing a fluorescent protein to the bacterial luminescent protein. The genes coding for enhanced luminescence were introduced into liverwort, and the oxygen evolution suggested that the red luminescence may induce photosynthesis. Furthermore, we introduced fungi derived genes required autoluminescence into two higher plants, Benthamiana tobacco and Arabidopsis, and succeeded in producing artificial autoluminescent plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この計画が樹木などにも応用できれば、超省エネ社会実現のための電力不要の照明灯として利用できるであろう。さらに葉が生い茂った樹木では日照不足の葉が存在するが、自らの放つ光で光合成できれば、光合成量は増加して生産性が高まることも予想される。本研究では、ゼニゴケ、シロイヌナズナ、タバコなどの高等植物の生理機構を有している植物を用いたことにより、将来の植物科学の基盤技術となると期待される。