A novel screen for mouse models of embryonic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA MASANORI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40383757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若菜 茂晴  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, チームリーダー (90192434)
田村 勝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (50370119)
Research Collaborator LIU Xinyi
UETA Koji
OGASAWARA Rina
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマウス / 胎児 / 遺伝子変異 / 疾患モデル / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish an efficient screen for mouse models of embryonic disease. This screening strategy has an advantage in that it does not require breeding of mice that do not show the embryonic phenotype of interest. By using this screen, we searched for novel mouse models and gene mutations causing embryonic edema. Embryonic edema is detected as increased nuchal translucency by ultrasonography in 1% of human pregnancy cases. We have so far investigated more than one thousand mutant mouse embryos. We found 21 and 4 embryos showing edema and eye loss, respectively. This study will contribute in future to the development of early diagnosis using biomarkers and of effective drugs in mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、胎児疾患モデルマウスを用いて周産期・小児医療における病態制御法の開発や、成体におけるリスクを明らかにして早期診断や先制医療の開発に繋げる基礎研究の基盤になる。ヒト妊娠中の超音波検査が普及して様々な子宮内症例が発見され、原因や予後が未解明のものが妊婦に不安をもたらしており、社会問題としてしばしばメディアでも報じられている。胎児の浮腫はその一つであり、マウスモデルで網羅的に解析する意義は大きい。