Organ-dependent categorization of visceral primary sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hideki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00360511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臓器神経回路 / 臓器感覚 / 迷走神経 / 感覚ニューロン / 腸内細菌叢 / 脳腸連関 / 臓器神経 / 腸管神経 / 節状神経節 / 内臓神経系 / 解剖学 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at understanding the anatomy and function of neurons that sense gut luminal environment in the nodose-petrosal ganglia (NPG), which consist of primary sensory neurons in the visceral neural circuit. Based on the assumption that such neurons should respond to microbitota, which is rich in the gut luminal environment, we have performed RNAseq analyses of the NPG of germ-free and SPF mice and compared their gene expression profiles. We have identified a number of genes whose expression levels change in a microbiota-dependent manner, and neuronal subtypes that express those genes. We are currently investigating the function of those genes and neuronal subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では臓器一次知覚ニューロンの集合体であるNPGを解析し、腸内細菌叢依存性に発現レベルを変動する遺伝子群とニューロンサブタイプを同定した。腸と脳は神経で繋がり情報伝達していること(脳腸連関)が示されてきたが、どのようなニューロン群がどのような情報を伝達しているのかは未解明である。本研究で同定された遺伝子群やニューロンサブタイプは、この命題を解明するための基盤情報となる。さらに解析を進めることにより、脳腸連関を分子・細胞レベルで理解することが可能となる。また過敏性大腸症候群などの疾患の病態誘導機構解明に繋がることが期待される。