Measuring force generated by membrane translocation of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruyama Takamitsu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (10792202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 膜蛋白質 / ナノディスク / 膜タンパク質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 脂質 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to measure the force generated by membrane translocation of protein which is one of the essential biological process by high-speed atomic force microscopy (high-speed AFM). First, we constructed a system to evaluate the mechanical properties of the membrane translocation reaction using high-speed AFM by embedding the protein-conducting channel into nanodiscs. In the process of constructing a measurement system, we discovered a method for high-speed AFM observation of membrane proteins from different orientations, and this work was published in a peer-reviewed journal as a new method. Now that the measurement system and sample necessary for measuring the force generated by membrane translocation of protein have been prepared, we will measure the force using high-speed AFM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質の膜透過はすべての生物における必須の生命現象であり、蛋白質の膜透過の力を測ることでその力学的特性を評価することは、蛋白質の膜透過機構の解明につながる。今回、蛋白質膜透過チャネル・ナノディスク・高速原子間力顕微鏡を用いて構築した測定系は、蛋白質の膜透過の力を測ることを可能にする。また一方で、その過程で発見した膜蛋白質を二方向から高速原子間力顕微鏡で観察する手法は、様々な膜蛋白質の構造変化の可視化に応用でき、膜蛋白質の機能の解明に寄与することが期待される。