Attempts to identify a novel mechanosensory channel toward future advances in mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 泰宏  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10534745)
島田 昌一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
熊本 奈都子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30467584)
植田 高史  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90244540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / メカノセンサー / イオンチャネル / ASIC / マウス / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / 消化管 / 生物物理 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a putative mechanosensory channel ASIC-X in mouse auditory hair cells, and explored its channel properties using a combination of electrophysiology and ratio-imaging techniques with fura-2 and SBFI. Although the leakage currents of heterologously expressed ASIC-X were augmented by strong shear stress, neither hypotonicity nor direct stretching of plasma membrane enhanced the currents. Mechanoelectrical transduction (MET) currents in outer hair cells (OHCs) of ASIC-X knockout mice did not significantly change in the amplitude, compared to MET currents in wild-type OHCs, which is in good agreement with the in vitro data. However, our investigations revealed that the ASIC-X channel was selective to sodium ions. Therefore, ASIC-X is most likely to function as a sodium leak channel in vivo rather than as a mechanosensitive molecule. The tissue distribution of the channel should be clarified in detail next.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
萌芽期にあるメカノバイオロジーの進展にとって、新規メカノセンサー分子の同定は吃緊の課題である。われわれは、聴覚刺激を受容する機械刺激電気変換チャネルの遺伝子を探索する過程で、新規メカノセンサー候補ASIC-Xを同定したので、そのメカノセンサーとしての特性を調べた。ASIC-X研究のメカノバイオロジー分野への貢献と聴覚受容体遺伝子の単離の両者に結びつく可能性があったからである。しかし、われわれが調べた範囲では、ASIC-Xは機械刺激感受性を示さず、メカノサンサー分子とは言えなかった。ただし、ASIC-Xはリーク型のナトリウムチャネルであることが明らかとなり、新たな重要研究課題の発見に繋がった。