Elucidation of the initiation mechanism of allergic response by the exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi-Oda Chigusa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50510054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / エクソソーム / CD300a / ケラチノサイト / 常在菌 / バリア組織 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫受容体 / ホスファチジルセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial tissue including skin, airway and gastrointestinal tract serves as the habitat of commensal microbiota and also the site of allergic diseases. We have elucidated that the immunoreceptor CD300a regulates the allergic responses whereas this CD300a binds to the exosomes, the small vesicles released by stimulated keratinocytes. Here we showed not only allergens, but the commensal microbiota stimulated keratinocytes releasing exosomes have the potential to initiate the allergic responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、アレルゲンのみではなく、一部の常在菌がケラチノサイトを刺激し、そのケラチノサイトから分泌されるエクソソームがアレルギー性免疫応答を開始させる可能性が明らかになったことは、常在菌の制御を介したアレルギー疾患の新たな治療への一歩となりうる。アレルギー疾患は患者数も多く、また、その症状は患者のQOLを著しく低下させることから、疾患を克服できれば、社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。