Development study of next generation mucosal vaccine by dendritic cell modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018)
Chiba University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50379088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgA / 粘膜免疫 / 粘膜ワクチン / 樹状細胞 / igA / 粘膜アジュバント / 次世代粘膜ワクチン / 分泌型IgA / 粘膜樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intramuscular immunization with CpG-ODN and curdlan as adjuvants induced not only antigen(Ag)-specific systemic responses (eg, IgG and Th1 production), but also Ag-specific SIgA in feces. Oral challenge induced high levels of Ag-specific fecal IgA for over 3 months. In addition, Ag-specific Th1 and Th17 responses were also induced in the gut following boost. The boost effect was also induced in the lung and vagina. When mice were vaccinated with the pneumococcal antigen PspA by this immunization method and PspA was administered to the respiratory tract, it was possible to significantly suppress pneumococcal tissue invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原体特異的全身性免疫と粘膜免疫を誘導することができる次世代ワクチンの開発が切望されている。このプライムブースト法は、強力で長期間の抗原特異的粘膜免疫および全身免疫を誘導することができ、革新的な注射用粘膜ハイブリッドワクチン技術である。今後、基剤の変更により、人で使用できる形態になると考えられる。このワクチン法でワクチンをうっておけば、流行が起こる都度、抗原のみを粘膜面に添加することによって、強力な抗原特異的な粘膜免疫応答を惹起でき、感染そのものを予防することが可能となると考える。全く新しい感染症予防法が確立されつつあると考える。