| Project/Area Number |
17K19544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Yuumi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10402067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 皮膚細菌叢 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 皮膚 / 細菌ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 細菌叢 / 最近ゲノム / ゲノム / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 進化的リスクマネージメント / 常在細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the cutaneous S. aureus-infected mouse model, we established a mutation acquisition model for the agr gene region of S. aureus in mice. Using this system, we performed metatranscriptome analysis of bacterial flora, but the results suggest that this mouse model is not suitable for this method. In addition, we further analyzed the mechanism how S. aureus acquired agr mutation in vitro. Studies have shown that agr gene mutations are highly induced under conditions where agr gene expression is frequently turned on and off.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アトピー性皮膚炎は、先進国で小児の罹患率は15-20%にも達する。一方、途上国ではほとんど認められないという疾患特性から、皮膚バリア機能異常、アレルギー素因などの遺伝的要素に加え、古くからの衛生仮説に代表される環境要因が大きな役割を果たしていると考えられている疾患である。環境要因のひとつとして皮膚常在細菌と病原細菌であるS. aureusの関与が近年注目されている。S. aureusは通常健常人の皮膚で増殖して病原性を発揮することはなく、このメカニズムを解析することで、アトピー性皮膚炎の病態を解明し、新規治療ターゲットの基盤を創出できる可能性があると考えている。