Investigation of Molecular Mechanisms of Self-antigen expression for Central Immune Tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takaba Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50637444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己免疫寛容 / ストローマ細胞 / クロマチン制御因子 / 転写制御 / 転写制御因子 / エピジェネティックス / クロマチンリモデリング / 次世代シーケンス解析 / Autoimmunity / 自己抗原発現 / 中枢性免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that a diverse set of genes are expressed by sperm and hippocumpus. To this end, the changes of chromatin conformation are quite important. Recently, medullary epithelial cells express alomost genes as antigens for T cell selection in the thymus. Based on this observations, we identified a chromatin remodeller Chd4 which plays key roles for Aire- and Fezf2-dependent genes in the medullary thymic epithelial cells. This study expand our knowlege how many genes are ectopically expressed in the thymus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが独自に見出した転写因子Fezf2を相互作用する因子をスクリーニングすることでFezf2と相互作用するクロマチン制御因子Chd4を同定した。胸腺上皮細胞はChd4を用いて、多種多様な遺伝子を抗原として異所的に誘導されていることが明らかとなった。Chd4は転写制御因子AireとFezf2の上流に位置する重要な因子であり、胸腺上皮細胞はChd4を用いて、多様な遺伝子を異所的に発現制御されていることが明らかとなり、自己免疫寛容の分子基盤の一端を明らかにした。