Analysis of fibroblast inprinting in lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kouji  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 悟史  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (00447385)
Research Collaborator Hashimoto Shinichi
Shimaoka Takeshi
Shichino Shigeyuki
Nakajima Takuya
Aoki Hiroyasu
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病理学 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 情報工学 / 線維芽細胞 / 養子移入 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary fibrosis (PF) has a poor-prognosis, which characterized by the excess deposition of extracellular matrix produced mainly by activated lung fibroblasts. PF is often associated with chronic inflammation, which alters lung cell phenotype. However, how activated fibroblasts changes their phenotype through the course of lung injury is poorly known because limited options to assess fibroblast phenotype in vivo. By using intratracheal transfer method, we investigated the effect of origin of fibroblasts in their activation pattern and fibrosis pathology in bleomycin-induced lung injury. We found that the expression of Dcn was continuously downregulated after acute inflammation independently on fibroblast origin. In addition, adipose tissue-derived fibroblasts more strongly expressed Dcn, and both adipose tissue-derived and Dcn-overexpressed lung firboblast exert anti-inflammatory effect in bleomycin-induced lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、傷害された肺環境下に置かれた場合の線維芽細胞における遺伝子発現変動のなかで、組織の由来の違いによらず発現変動する遺伝子群、また由来組織の特徴が保持されている遺伝子群があることが明らかとなった。線維芽細胞の一種である間葉系幹細胞は様々な部位より採取されて、移植による疾患治療応用が試みられているが、本研究よりその部位の違いによりその効果が異なる可能性が想定されるので、間葉系幹細胞の社会応用のためにはその由来の考慮もまた必要な可能性がある。