Redecoding viral genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Akihisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40581187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス遺伝子解読法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 新規遺伝子産物 / HSV / BONCAT / 新規遺伝子 / Uncompetitive activation / BONCAT法 / 新規ウイルス遺伝子産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene products of the virus are synthesized in the host during viral infections and they cause various diseases. Defining the complete set of translated genes is essential to understand viral pathogenesis and for the development of antiviral drugs and vaccines. Thus, mapping the translated sequences in viral genomes is critical. However, in viral genomes, the coding information tends to be densely packaged with a variety of non-canonical translational elements. These elements usually lack well-defined sequence signatures, making it difficult to annotate translated sequences by traditional annotation approaches based on sequences. Therefore, new approaches to comprehensively detect the viral translational status of infected cells are required for strengthening countermeasures to viral infections. In this study, we devised a novel approach to comprehensively identify yet-to-be decoded viral protein coding genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、リボソーム・プロファイリングやPacBioやMiniONによる完全長mRNA解析を駆使し、欧米の複数グループが大型DNAウイルスゲノムの再解読を試みている 。しかしながら、いずれの手法も「核酸」を検出対象とするため、「1塩基単位の差異の判別が必要なinternal ORF(iORF)の検出」は、不能あるいは困難を極めている。一方、申請者らが独自に確立した「ウイルス遺伝子decoding法」は、安定発現する「蛋白質」を選択的かつ直接的に解析対象とするため、「1アミノ酸単位の差異」から、iORFさえも高感度に同定できるという利点があり、国内外の類似研究と比較し学術的独創性に富んでいる