Development of species-specific anti-bacterial therapeutic agents based on molecular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA ICHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津本 浩平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90271866)
長門石 曉  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30550248)
相川 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / 鉄獲得系 / Shr / ヘム鉄 / 増殖阻害薬 / 低分子化合物 / スクリーニング / 抗体 / 鉄取り込み / 単分子抗体 / 機能阻害 / タンパク質相互作用 / 細菌感染症 / 菌種特異的増殖阻害剤 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pyogenes, an important pathogen that causes a wide range of diseases, possesses the sia gene cluster, which encodes proteins involved in the heme acquisition system. Although this system was previously described, the molecular mechanism of effective heme transfer remains to be elucidated. Here, we have characterized the interactions between heme and each domain of Streptococcal hemoprotein receptor (Shr) and Streptococcal heme-binding protein (Shp). Our kinetic and thermodynamic analyses suggested that effective heme transfer within this system is achieved not only by affinity-based transfer but also by the difference of the binding driving force. The biophysical characterization of the above-mentioned interaction will lead to an indication for the selection of the target for a chemical screening of inhibitors as novel antibacterial agents based on biophysical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの細菌感染の最も効果的かつ世界的に使用されている抗菌剤は,天然にある抗生物質を基本として修飾を加えたものや完全に合成された化学物質が使用されている.そのほとんどは、細菌が共通して保持する基本代謝の阻害活性に基づいているため菌種への特異性は低く、また耐性が獲得された場合には奏功しなくなる.本研究では、菌種に特異的な分子と生体側の分子との相互作用の阻害活性を持つ分子をスクリーニングできる大規模かつ効率的なin vitroのスクリーニング系を構築して,創薬シーズ基盤を構築することに挑戦的研究としての意義がある.