Development of methodology for in situ genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Iida  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90221746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / メタゲノム / 生物多様性 / ゲノム / 電子顕微鏡 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a methodology for obtaining genetic information of microorganisms observed by electron microscopy. Specifically, we aimed to develop a protocol for extracting nucleic acids from ultrathin sections for electron microscope observation that confirmed the presence of microbial-like structures and determining their draft genome sequences.Through this research, we were mostly able to achieve each step of the goal of methodological construction of in situ genomic analysis method. We are planning to analyze various environmental and clinical samples using the methodology constructed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電子顕微鏡による細胞構造解析と次世代シークエンサーによるゲノム解析を同時に行う新たな方法論「in situ ゲノム解析法」を構築し、これまでアプローチの難しかった微生 物の遺伝情報の入手を行うものである。本研究の成果により、これまで知られていなかったさまざまな生物が見出される可能性があり、生物学、特に分類学や生物多様性の分野に大きなインパクトを与えるとともに、これまで病原的意義が不明であった微生物の実体や性状が明らかになり、医学や獣医学の領域への大きな貢献が期待できる。