Study on innate immune cells function of mice born from mice receiving virus infection during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Taro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50456935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然免疫 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル伝達 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容 / LPS / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that innate immune cells have a capacity to change their responsibility to the second infection, depending on the initial infection they received. In this study, we investigated the effect of the initial infection during embryo on their innate immune quality after birth. We found that innate immune cells of mice born from pregnant mice receiving viral RNA showed decreased production of inflammatory cytokines during bacterial LPS exposure and showed innate immune tolerance. This suggests that the innate immune cells function is established during embryo. In addition, we also found that Tet methylcytosine deoxygenate 1 (TET1) and a component vacuolar ATPase are required for negative regulation of LPS-induced cytokine induction, suggesting that these proteins play important roles in mediating innate immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫系の破綻はがん、自己免疫疾患、アレルギー等様々な疾患を誘導することが知られている。本研究は、マウスにおいて妊娠期にウイルスRNAに暴露された母マウスから生まれた仔マウスの自然免疫細胞の活性化が低下しており一種の免疫寛容を呈している可能性を示した。このことから、自然免疫細胞の機能は胎児期にある程度規定されていることが示唆された。このことは、自然免疫系が関与する疾患において、胎児期での感染暴露経験がその後の疾患発症に関連している可能性があることから、本研究成果は、免疫系の成立機構を理解する学術的意義に加え、疾患治療や診断において社会的意義があると考えられる。