Development of new concept viral vectors exerting both vaccine and adjuvant activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Irie Takashi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70419498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 剛正  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70196070)
宮沢 孝幸  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワクチン / アジュバント / センダイウイルス / ウイルスベクター / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the possible application of a Sendai virus clone (SeV-cCdi) as a efficient vaccine adjuvant. This clone is unique in constitutively producing copyback-type defective-interfering viral genomes which strongly induce type-I interferon-mediated host innate immune responses. Indeed, mice received intranasally with a commercial flu vaccine in combination with the virus were protected much more remarlably against a challenge infection of a lethal dose of influenza A virus, compared to those received with a vaccine alone. The protective IgA titer against the flu HA was induced remarkably in the mice received with the vaccine + virus, but not in those with the vaccine alone. Since Sendai virus is a safe virus, non-pathogenic to human and most animals except for rodents, and posesses a wide cell tropism, SeV-cCdi would be applicable to the other diffenret vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクチンは感染症対策の要であるが、未だ有効なワクチンが存在しない感染症も数多く残されており、効果が十分でなく改善が求められているものも多い。また、現在パンデミックを引き起こしている新型コロナウイルス感染症など、新規感染症の突然の発生に対する迅速なワクチン開発も求められている。本研究成果では、ヒトに病原性を持たないウイルスをワクチン抗原に加えるという簡単な方法でワクチン効果を著しく高めることができ、様々なワクチンに適用可能である。また、抗原を組み込んだワクチンベクターとしての展開も可能であり、高性能ワクチンの迅速な開発に資するものである。