Structural modifications of mitochondrial dynamics; antiviral innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Takumi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70403970)
Research Collaborator Kosako Hidetaka
Nakada Kazuto
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 抗ウイルス自然免疫 / 構造改変 / 形態形成 / タンパク質 / 構造特性 / 改変 / ウイルス / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are dynamic organelles that undergo cycles of homotypic fusion and fission events, which are believed to play an important role in controlling organelle number, subcellular distribution, morphology, and ATP production. Recent studies in model animals demonstrated that genetic ablation of individual components involved in mitochondrial dynamics impairs organ function and its whole body metabolism. Although the importance of mitochondrial dynamics is well documented, the molecular mechanism and its pathogenesis remain unclear. Here we report that mitochondrial dynamics involved in antiviral innate immunity has been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは、古くからエネルギー産生の場や、アポトーシス制御に関わるプラットフォームとしての詳細な機能解析が行われてきた。実際に、これらミトコンドリアの機能発現は、自身の動的な構造特性が大きく関与していると思われる。本研究では、これまでほとんど研究されていない「ミトコンドリアの構造的特性」の本質に迫り、その特性が機能面に及ぶ仕組みを解明した。本研究により、生体内におけるミトコンドリアの構造的特性の一端が解明されたことで、生命科学分野における新たな学術領域の確立に繋がることはもちろん、創薬や臨床医療の周辺領域への波及効果は大きいものと考える。