Development of a pipeline for metagenomic analysis of phages in human intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Research Collaborator Ogura Yoshitoshi
GOTO Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / ファージコミュニティー / ロングリードシーケンシング / メタゲノム解析 / メタゲノム / ファージ / ロングリード / 微生物 / 腸内フローラ / ゲノム / 細菌 / ウィルス / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
acteriophages are playing various biologically and ecologically important roles. In this study, using bovine fecal samples as test materials, we first established a pipeline for comprehensive analyses of bacteriophage communities by utilizing long and short read sequencing technologies. Using this pipeline, we analyzed human fecal samples, but were unable to obtain enough long reads from free bacteriophages. In the analyses of phage-induced samples, relatively small numbers of bacteriophage dominated in the data obtained. These results suggest that, to understand the real diversity of bacteriophages existing in human intestine, much larger scale analyses using relatively larger amounts of samples are required. However, we identified a large and very unique phage genome in the data obtained from the analyses of bovine fecal samples. Detailed analyses of this novel phage are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では腸内に存在するファージの実態解明には至らなかったが、今回の挑戦を通じて、腸内に存在するフリーのファージの解析には十分なサンプル量を用いた解析が必要であること、溶原化ファージを含めた解析には、相当量のデータを取得する必要があり、現時点ではロングリードによる糞便のメタゲノム解析を中心とした解析が現実的であることが示唆された。これらの解析法等に関する基本情報は、今後の解析のための有用な情報基盤となる。同時に、ウシ由来検体のデータから極めて新規性の高いファージが発見できたことは、ヒトや動物の腸内に存在するファージ群は新規性が高く学問的にも重要な遺伝リソースであることを強く示唆する。