Systematic discovery of short peptide coding ORFs in the human genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yada Tetsushi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10322728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋光 信佳  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsショートORF(sORF) / 短鎖ペプチド / ノンコーディングRNA(ncRNA) / ヒトゲノム / 疾患マーカー / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a large number of long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) genes have been identified in the human genome, a large part of them have not been functionally characterized, yet. On the other hand, it has been reported that genes annotated as lncRNA have actually coded short peptides. In this research, we have adopted an integrative approach of experimental and computational methods: the former is based on molecular biology and biochemistry, and the latter is based on bioinformatics. Our approach has systematically discovered human short peptide coding RNAs which have been annotated as lncRNAs, and has successfully revealed their physiological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトlncRNAの多くの機能は分かっていないが、それらの幾つかは、特定の疾患組織で過剰に発現することから、疾患マーカーとして利用されている。しかし、それらは、疾患マーカーとしての血中での安定性の低さが指摘されている。一方、lncRNAだと考えられていた遺伝子が短いペプチドをコードしている例が報告されている。ペプチドマーカーは、RNAマーカーに比べて血中での安定性が高く、また、臨床現場への導入も容易であることから、その開発が渇望されている。ここでの研究成果は、ヒトゲノムから網羅的にペプチド疾患マーカーを発見することに寄与すると期待される。