Clarification of novel functions of the protein degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaisho Tsuneyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (60224325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 伸雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90343227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症 / タンパク質分解 / 免疫プロテアソーム / 遺伝子変異 / プロテアソーム / 免疫異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteasome is a protein complex and involved in cell or individual homeostasis by degrading unnecessary proteins. Genetic mutation of a proteasome subunit leads to refractory inflammations, called autoinflammatory diseases, but the underlying pathological mechanisms remain largely unknown. We have generated mutant mice carrying a novel genetic mutation of a proteasome subunit, which was found in an autoinflammatory patient and found multiple immune disorders in the mutant mice. The mutant mice are novel and quite useful for clarifying the pathogenesis of autoinflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一遺伝子の変異によって難治性の炎症病態を来す自己炎症性疾患の病態を明らかにすることは、当該疾患ばかりでなく、がんや炎症など一般的な炎症病態の治療法の開発にも有用である。本研究では、自己炎症性疾患患者由来の新規の遺伝子変異を持つマウスを作成し、その変異が多彩な免疫異常をきたすユニークな表現型を呈することを明らかにした。この変異マウスの解析を進めることにより、炎症病態の新たなメカニズムを明らかになり、新規の炎症制御剤の開発に結び付く成果が期待される。