| Project/Area Number |
17K19569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 明身 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (70134533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | GM3ガングリオシド / 慢性炎症 / TLR4 / グロボシド / 糖尿病性腎症 / 自然免疫 / ガングリオシド / GM3 / メタボリックシンドローム / ガングリオシドGM3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is the elucidation of molecular mechanisms involved in the vicious cycle of chronic inflammation state induced by GM3 ganglioside-molecular species, and the examination of potential application of this evidence to the establishing of diagnosis and treatment for the vicious cycle. 90% of total gangliosides of human sera are GM3 molecular species. We have found a surprising evidence that very-long chain (VLCFA)-GM3 induce the secretion of inflammatory cytokines when monocytes or macrophages are stimulated by the TLR4 ligand, LPS or HMGB1, while long chain (LCFA)-GM3 suppress the secretion of inflammatory cytokines. Collectively, we propose a novel inflammation loop triggered by GM3 molecular species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TLR4に作用する炎症促進性GM3分子種および炎症抑制性GM3分子種が存在し、メタボリックシンドロームの進行に沿って、発現バランスが炎症促進性へシフトすることを見出した。これらのGM3分子種の生理活性は、セラミド構造中のアシル鎖の鎖長や飽和度、水酸化修飾によって制御されており、炎症促進性GM3分子種は極長鎖飽和アシル鎖をもつ分子種であり、一方、炎症抑制性GM3分子種は、長鎖または不飽和アシル鎖をもつ分子種であった。これらの知見から、患者血清中のGM3分子種の定量解析による慢性炎症状態の診断・評価法の開発や、炎症抑制性GM3投与による新たな慢性炎症制御法の開発が期待できる。