Development of a novel antibacterial using bacteriophage and RNA targeting CRISPR system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Cui Longzhu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氣駕 恒太朗  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90738246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / MRSA / mecA / CRISPR-Cas / バクテリオファージ / 耐性菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / キメラファージ / ファージ / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 新規抗菌治療法 / 抗菌ファージ / 選択的殺菌 / ファージセラピー / RNA 分解酵素 / 追尾ミサイル型抗菌治療法 / 細菌 / CRISPRシステム / 抗菌療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CRISPR-Cas targeting the methicillin resistance gene mecA of MRSA was designed and loaded onto staphylococcal phage. It was tested by dropping it to MRSA and MSSA agar plates to confirm bactericidal plaques. Results showed that the generated chimericphage only killed MRSA strain, but not killed MSSA strain. Moreover, mecA deleted mutants of MRSA was not killed by this chimericphage, demonstrating its gene-specific killing activity. The above results indicate that the synthesis of a bactericidal chimericphage that specifically kills mecA-carrying bacteria has succeed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、我々は薬剤耐性遺伝子を標的とするCRISPR-Cas13aをバクテリオファージに搭載させ、初めに狙った細菌を選択できに殺菌する新規殺菌技術を開発した。本技術は、薬剤耐性菌の蔓延が人類の健康を脅かす現代医療問題に対して、有効な解決策となりうる。