B-cell mediated pathogenesis of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Haniuda Kei  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (40734918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgE / B細胞 / アレルギー / 免疫記憶 / 抗体 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgE antibody is known as a cause and an exacerbating factor for allergic diseases. The membrane IgE, expressed on the surface of IgE+ B cells, autonomously transduces BCR-signaling and suppresses IgE-type memory formation by inducing short-lived plasma cell differentiation of IgE+ B cells. The aim of this study was the elucidation of the mechanism that induces spontaneous IgE-signaling and suppresses longevity of B cells. We identified a receptor that binds to the extracellular domain of membrane IgE and induces autonomous signaling. We also revealed that membrane IgE drives plasma cell differentiation through metabolic reprogramming of B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、短命の形質細胞へと分化して一過性に抗体産生を誘導するが免疫記憶を形成しないというIgE+B細胞の特性は、膜型IgEによる自発的シグナルの形成と、その結果誘導されるB細胞内の代謝リプログラミングによって規定されることが判明した。このB細胞内因的なメカニズムにより、過剰産生によりアレルギー疾患発症の原因となるIgE抗体の産生が制御されていることが明らかとなった。したがって、IgE高値を示すアレルギー疾患患者では、何らかの要因により膜型IgEの自発的シグナルの形成異常やIgE+B細胞の代謝プログラムが変化している可能性が予想される。