Development of Inhibitory method specific for activated T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathology, Infection/Immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50205655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSTING / T細胞 / 増殖抑制 / 活性化シグナル / mTORC1 / IFN-g / 活性化抑制 / mTOR / cGAMP / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrantly activated T cells induce autoimmune and allergic diseases. So far, all immunosuppressive drugs work on all T cells, and the method to specifically inhibit activated T cells is desired. When T cells were stimulated with STING ligand, cGAMP together with antigen, growth inhibition was induced only on activated T cells. cGAMP stimulation induces inhibition of mTOR activation, leading to growth inhibition of T cells. On the other hand, cGAMP stimulation induces positively type I-IFN from T cells. Direct stimulation of T cells by cGAMP innoculation in vivo augments of anti-tumor immunity
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異抗原で活性化されたT細胞を特異的に抑制する方法はこれまでなかったが、少なくともin vitroでは、活性化T細胞を抗原とともにSTINGを共刺激すれば、特異的なT細胞増殖抑制が誘導されることがわかり、自己免疫疾患やアレルギーなど異常に活性化されたT細胞を抑制できる方法開発の端緒についた。一方同時にSTING刺激でT細胞から自然免疫を凌ぐ大量なI型IFNが産生され、in vivo投与によってcGAMPは抗腫瘍活性を亢進できることが判明し、I型IFNによる制御に新しい局面を開いた。