Establishment of a platform for development of tumor treatment seeds targeting a novel transcription elongation regulator Med26
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 転写 / 腫瘍性疾患 / 抗腫瘍剤 / 転写制御 / 転写伸長 / 創薬 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify compounds that inhibit the binding between Med26 and SEC, and to develop anti-neoplastic drugs that suppress the growth of cancer cells and acute leukemia cells. Med26 binds SEC through its N-terminal domain (NTD) and promotes the expression of tumor-associated genes.
In this study, we found that GAL4-Med26-NTD, in which the DNA binding domain of the yeast transcription factor GAL4 was fused to the NTD of Med26, exerts inrinsic transcription activity in cells by binding to SEC. Therefore, in this study, we generated cell line that stably expresses GAL4-Med26-NTD and detects de novo transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写伸長因子P-TEFbをリクルートするBRD4の阻害剤JQ1は、強い抗腫瘍効果を発揮することから世界的に注目されている。Med26の阻害剤は、SEC(2つの転写伸長因子P-TEFbとELL/EAF)のリクルートを阻害することから、得られる可能性のある化合物はJQ1よりも強い抗腫瘍効果を発揮することが期待される。