Drug discovery based on collateral lethality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chiaki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50283619)
Research Collaborator Kohno Susumu
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / SUCLA2 / 合成致死性 / RB / SUCLG2 / 創薬標的 / がん代謝 / ゲノム異常 / パッセンジャー欠失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we thought that inhibition of SUCLG2, which is an isozyme of SUCLA2, exerts synthetic lethality, but the effect was limited. Therefore, we created a prostate cancer cell line lacking SUCLA2 and a prostate cancer cell line in which SUCLA2 was reconstituted. Using the CRISPR-CAS9 library, we searched genes those dropped specifically in prostate cancer cell lines lacking SUCLA2, and obtained 8 candidate genes. Furthermore, we screened for compounds that induce cell death specifically in SUCLA2-deficient prostate cancer, and to date, from the screening of natural compound libraries, we found two compounds are specifically cytotoxic for SUCLA2-deleted strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RB遺伝子の近傍に位置するSUCLA2が、RB遺伝子領域の欠失に極めて頻繁に巻き込まれることが判った。SUCLA2は重要な代謝酵素をコードするので、この遺伝子欠損と合成致死性を示す標的分子を探索した。遺伝子欠損が合成致死性を発揮する遺伝子を8種、その作用が合成致死性を発揮する化合物2種を特定した。特定のゲノム異常を持つがんを標的にする副作用の少ない薬剤の開発につながると思われる。