Systematic analysis of a function and the role of the very small amount of metallic elements in the ovarian cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshio  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 利通  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (70620483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣がん / Cu / VEGF / メタロミクス / 誘導結合プラズマ分析装置(ICP-MS) / 水銀 / ovarian cancer / ICP-MS / metallomics studies
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate the relationships among Mg, Fe, and Cu in ascites and ovarian cancer (OC), to compare these elements across non-endometrial cyst (NEM), endometrial cyst (EM), and OC, and to clarify the relationship between these elements in ascites and VEGF expression in ascites in OC. We performed patients who underwent surgery for ovarian tumor. Mg was measured by chelating assay using the xylidyl blue method. Fe was measured by chelating assay using the nitroso-PSAP method. Cu was measured by atomic absorption spectrometry. The VEGF levels in ascites were measured with a sandwich enzyme immunoassay technique.
Patients with OC had higher Cu concentration than those with NEM and EM (p=0.003). In addition, significant correlations between Cu concentration in ascites and VEGF in ascites were found in OC (correlation coefficient 0.456, p=0.025). Cu in ascites was associated with OC and played an important role in the production of VEGF in ascites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な分子標的薬の開発がなされているが、極めて高価である。必須元素の変動は食事摂取や各種のキレート剤により治療が可能である。高Cu血症ついては、ウイルソン病の治療薬であるCuキレート剤により治療することができる。悪性腫瘍では血清中でCuが高値であることから、既にCuキレート剤を用いて治療を行う試みが行われている。しかし、未だ明らかな有効性は証明されていない。これは、癌組織局所におけるCu低下に持続性がないことや、血清Cuの著しい低下が全身性の副作用を引き起こす可能性があるためと考えられている。我々の研究から局所Cuをターゲットとし、全身のCu低下を抑えた治療を行うことができる可能性がある。