Role of multiple mutations in oncogenes revealed by long-read sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90631383)
Research Collaborator Shiraishi Yuichi
Koya Junji
Kogure Yasunori
Saito Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed multiple mutations in oncogenes across various cancers using long-read sequencing technology of 10X Genomics and Oxford Nanopore Technologies. In addition, we developed an algorithm called CisChecker to investigate whether multiple mutations are present in cis or trans. Using these methods, we found that, in many cancers including ATL, a variety of oncogenes were affected by multiple mutations, the majority of which existed in cis. In addition, we performed a functional analysis of these oncogenic multiple mutations and found that they enhanced cell proliferation/survival and downstream signaling activation in stable cell lines. These results demonstrate the biological importance of multiple mutations in oncogenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の結果から、複数変異は様々ながん遺伝子に認められる比較的頻度が高い遺伝学的イベントであり、それらがcisに起こることで、がん遺伝子の機能増強に繋がる可能性が示唆された。この結果は、個別のがん遺伝子の機能の解明に繋がるだけでなく、「同一遺伝子における複数の活性型変異の獲得」の意義を示している。さらに、本研究で用いたロングリードシーケンス技術は、フェージング以外に、これまでのショートリードシーケンスでは困難であった「大きな欠失・挿入部位の解析」や「転座・融合部位の解析」を可能とする。そのため、今後のがんゲノム解析に必須の技術であり、その最新技術の応用方法の一つを示すことが出来た点に意義がある。