Regulation of aging and cancer progression by targeting mTOR nutrient signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masato Okada  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10177058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養シグナル / 老化 / がん化 / 健康寿命 / mTOR / シグナル伝達 / 代謝制御 / がん進展 / リソソーム / 細胞老化 / がん / 阻害剤 / FRET / BRET / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To suppress tumor progression, it is important to control nutrient signaling that supports active growth and proliferation of cancer cells. In this study, to develop new anti-cancer and/or anti-aging drugs by targeting the nutrient signaling molecule mTORC1, which is a master regulator of cell growth and cellular metabolism, we elucidated the regulatory mechanisms of mTORC1 based on the molecular structures of its regulators and explored new regulatory surfaces that can be accessed by therapeutic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、高齢化が進むにつれて医療費などが増大するなど様々な社会問題が生じ、健康寿命の延伸が重要課題となってきている。また、健康寿命の延伸を阻む重大な要因として「がん」の罹患率も上昇し続けている。がんの発症は老化と密接に関わることから、それを抑止するためには、細胞の栄養状態に応じて代謝や細胞増殖、ひいては老化や寿命を調節するシグナル分子をコントロールすることが重要となる。本研究では、栄養シグナル分子mTORの調節機構を分子レベルで解析し、その働きを抑制する新規薬剤の標的候補部位を明らかにした。